Accident Summary Nr: 14321160 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED BY OPEN BLAST FURNACE

Accident Summary Nr: 14321160 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10283867912/28/198917990Kreamer & Company, Inc.
10283866112/28/198933410Franklin Smelting & Refining Co

Abstract: On December 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working for a contractor repairing a "skip bucket" on the east side of a blast furnace at a copper smelting firm. The blast furnace was in operation. The employee was working on a platform above a chute to a blast furnace door. The blast furnace door unexpectedly opened, sending gasses from the furnace to the platform on which the employee was standing. Employee #1 was overcome by the furnace gases and died.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, PPE, TOXIC FUMES, WORK PLATFORM, CARBON MONOXIDE, PLATFORM, MAINTENANCE, BLAST FURNACE, MECH MALFUNCTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102838679 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 102838661 Occupation Not Listed