Accident Summary Nr: 14321152 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE THRU CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102838828 | 12/11/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Drainworks, Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING A SEWER LINE. THE SEWER LINE WAS ENCASED IN CONCRETE, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS USING AN ELECTRIC CHIPPING HAMMER TO BREAK AWAY THE CONCRETE. THE EMPLOYEE CUT THROUGH THE CONCRETE SLAB INTO A 13-KILOVOLT UNDERGROUND POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ALSO INJURED, BUT THE REPORT DID NOT STATE HOW THIS OCCURRED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102838828 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102838828 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |