Accident Summary Nr: 14321145 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102843117 | 10/10/1989 | 1795 | 0 | American Chimney Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving sections of a chimney scaffold to a lower level around a smokestack. A portion of the brackets and planks on which Employee #1 was standing collapsed or came free from the wire rope from which the brackets were suspended. Employee #1 was killed after falling approximately 90 feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102843117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |