Accident Summary Nr: 14321129 - Employee killed when struck by falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18072967 | 02/05/1987 | 5084 | 0 | L & L Lift Truck Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a forklift truck that was being transferred from a flat trailer to a tilt bed truck. The tilt bed truck was moved away from the flat trailer, and its bed was tilted to lower the forklift down to a group of workers. When the bed was tilted, the forklift began to slip off the back of the bed. One of the workers on the ground told Employee #1 to jump off the forklift. As he did so, the forklift fell off the back of the bed and rolled over onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18072967 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |