Accident Summary Nr: 14321129 - Employee killed when struck by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14321129 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807296702/05/198750840L & L Lift Truck Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on a forklift truck that was being transferred from a flat trailer to a tilt bed truck. The tilt bed truck was moved away from the flat trailer, and its bed was tilted to lower the forklift down to a group of workers. When the bed was tilted, the forklift began to slip off the back of the bed. One of the workers on the ground told Employee #1 to jump off the forklift. As he did so, the forklift fell off the back of the bed and rolled over onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18072967 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported