Accident Summary Nr: 14321111 - Employee carrying I-beam killed when he falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17994666 | 01/16/1987 | 1751 | 0 | Stephen Shemonski Iii Carpenter Contractor |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving a 540 lb steel I-beam from one side of a doorway to the other. As he lifted one end of the beam his feet slipped on ice and he fell to the floor. The beam landed on Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17994666 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |