Accident Summary Nr: 14321079 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14321079 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/22/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1807304911/03/198642120Leaseway Deliveries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a small table onto a truck. After the table had been loaded, the driver drifted the truck forward so that he could open the door to get out and clean the windows. Employee #1 tapped on the side of the truck and motioned for the driver to back up. When the driver put the truck in reverse, the truck jerked backward. Employee #1, who was standing on the back of the truck, slipped off and was pinned between the truck and the loading dock. His chest was crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: PINNED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CRUSHED, TRUCK, LOADING DOCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18073049 Fatality Other Occupation not reported