Accident Summary Nr: 14321079 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18073049 | 11/03/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Leaseway Deliveries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a small table onto a truck. After the table had been loaded, the driver drifted the truck forward so that he could open the door to get out and clean the windows. Employee #1 tapped on the side of the truck and motioned for the driver to back up. When the driver put the truck in reverse, the truck jerked backward. Employee #1, who was standing on the back of the truck, slipped off and was pinned between the truck and the loading dock. His chest was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18073049 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |