Accident Summary Nr: 14321061 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17994500 | 09/16/1986 | 0182 | 0 | M & J Mushroom Farms |
Abstract: WHILE CLEANING AROUND A FEEDER MACHINE, AN EMPLOYEE WALKED BETWEEN THE MACHINE AND SOME FUEL OIL TANKS. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE FEEDER MACHINE. THE MACHINE, WHICH WAS NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED, HAD DEVELOPED AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17994500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |