Accident Summary Nr: 14321046 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14321046 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799441908/25/198617940J. M. Pereira & Sons Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a backhoe to dig a trench for a lateral line from a house to a main sewer line. He had gotten off the backhoe and entered the trench with a shovel when the sides of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was covered with dirt and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17994419 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported