Accident Summary Nr: 14321038 - Employee killed when crushed to death in aerial lift basket

Accident Summary Nr: 14321038 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/25/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
110874504/28/198637310Philadelphia Naval Shipyard

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an aerial lift basket, abrasive blasting and cleaning the underside of an aircraft carrier flight elevator in preparation for painting. The abrasive hose line touched the UP and DOWN control lever for the lift, which was malfunctioning and had failed to lock in its non-operating position. The control lever activated the aerial lift basket, moving it up and pinning Employee #1 between the basket's guardrail and the underside of the flight elevator. He was killed.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, PINNED, LOCKOUT, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1108745 Fatality Other Occupation not reported