Accident Summary Nr: 14321012 - Employee killed in fall as crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 873356 | 07/02/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Crompton Seitz, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic crane to move and lower a 10,000 gallon tank into a tankhole. He had misjudged the operating conditions required to accommodate the lift and the crane tipped over. As it was tipping over Employee #1 jumped, catching his foot in the support strap on the operating platform. He fell approximately 7 1/2 feet head first to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 873356 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |