Accident Summary Nr: 14321004 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14321004 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 02/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1799472402/25/198717110P. Gormly Company

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed down into a 10 ft deep, 12 ft long unshored trench to uncover a sewer line. The side of the trench broke loose and covered him with 5 to 6 ft of dirt, burying and killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17994724 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported