Accident Summary Nr: 14320972 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874271 | 07/02/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Henkels & Mccoy, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WIRING A WALK-IN REFRIGERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE REPORTEDLY DID FOLLOW "NORMAL" SAFETY PROCEDURES FOR CONNECTING A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 874271 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |