Accident Summary Nr: 14320972 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14320972 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/27/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
87427107/02/198617310Henkels & Mccoy, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WIRING A WALK-IN REFRIGERATOR. THE EMPLOYEE REPORTEDLY DID FOLLOW "NORMAL" SAFETY PROCEDURES FOR CONNECTING A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 874271 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported