Accident Summary Nr: 14320949 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING FIBERBOARD PANELS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18070995 | 03/06/1986 | 3993 | 0 | D C A Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING UPRIGHT A STACK OF FIBER BOARD PANELS AT THE REAR OF A 40 FOOT TRAILER. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WOULD TAKE SINGLE PANELS FROM THE STACK AND PLACE THEM ON A PALLET APPROXIMATELY 7 FEET AWAY. THE STACK CONSISTED OF ABOUT 16 PANELS, WEIGHING 75 POUNDS APIECE. EACH PANEL WAS ABOUT 91 INCHES HIGH. THE STACK SUDDENLY FELL OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND FACE. HE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18070995 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |