Accident Summary Nr: 14320881 - Employee killed when crushed by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14320881 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/17/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
85863907/02/198617950Harold Emerson

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing flooring from the joists of the second floor of what had been a three-story row-type residential structure (the second and third stories had already been demolished). When a corner of the structure started to collapse, Employee #1 slid down the collapsing flooring to ground level. The steel supporting beam then gave way and collapsed on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The coworker managed to move away from the collapsing floor, and grabbed a remaining stable member of the structure.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 858639 Fatality Other Occupation not reported