Accident Summary Nr: 14320881 - Employee killed when crushed by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858639 | 07/02/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Harold Emerson |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing flooring from the joists of the second floor of what had been a three-story row-type residential structure (the second and third stories had already been demolished). When a corner of the structure started to collapse, Employee #1 slid down the collapsing flooring to ground level. The steel supporting beam then gave way and collapsed on top of Employee #1, crushing and killing him. The coworker managed to move away from the collapsing floor, and grabbed a remaining stable member of the structure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 858639 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |