Accident Summary Nr: 14320873 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY DISPOSAL TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2079432 | 12/20/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Fencemen, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE REPLACING A FENCE POST ALONG A ROADWAY. THE DRIVER OF A DISPOSAL TRUCK PASSED OUT AT THE WHEEL AND WENT OFF THE ROAD, STRIKING BOTH EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS KNOCKED INTO A PICKUP TRUCK PARKED NEAR THE FENCE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK AND DRAGGED 120 FEET ALONG WITH A SECTION OF THE FENCE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2079432 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2079432 | Fatality | Radiation Effects | Occupation not reported |