Accident Summary Nr: 14320857 - Employee in manhole killed when struck by moving device
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 711358 | 12/09/1985 | 9711 | 0 | Philadelphia Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a manhole to determine what was jamming cable that was being pulled between manholes. After freeing the cable, he ordered that it be pulled again. Some components broke, suddenly releasing the cable's tension and causing a funneling device called a trumpet to move rapidly and strike Employee #1, killing him. Employee #1 had not been properly trained to avoid putting himself in this dangerous position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 711358 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |