Accident Summary Nr: 14320816 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATED WALKWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 705152 | 10/16/1985 | 1791 | 0 | S.A. Lindstrom & Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CARRYING 16 FOOT LONG WOOD PLANKS TO A STACKING AREA. THEY WERE WALKING ON THE STEEL GRATE FLOORING OF AN OPEN SIDED CATWALK LOCATED AT THE BOILER BUILDING BACK PASS AREA, 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. PIECES OF STEEL FLOOR GRATING SECTIONS WERE STORED 2-HIGH AT DIFFERENT AREAS OF THE CATWALK PASSAGEWAY WHICH WAS USED BY EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYEE #1 AND HIS HELPER WERE REACH CARRYING ONE END OF A PLANK WHEN THE HELPER, IN FRONT, MADE A 90 DEGREE TURN OFF THE CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1, LOCATED AT THE REAR OF THE PLANK, APPARENTLY FELL OFF AN UNGUARDED EDGE OF THE CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND LANDED ON HIS HEAD, RECEIVING FATAL INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 705152 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |