Accident Summary Nr: 14320808 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM OPEN-SIDED FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1122795 | 08/12/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Carson Concrete |
Abstract: THE FORM WAS 60 FEET LONG THROUGHOUT MOST OF THE JOB DUE TO A LAWSUIT RESULTING FROM CONSTRUCTION ON THE ADJACENT BUILDING. THE FORM WAS CUT IN HALF TO A 30 FOOT LENGTH, BUT THE SPREADER CABLES FROM THE TOWER CRANE REMAINED THE SAME LENGTH. WHEN THE FLYING FORM WAS PUT DOWN IT HUNG OVER THE FLOOR ABOUT 6 FEET. WHEN THE CABLE WAS RELEASED THE FORM TIPPED DOWNWARD DUE TO THE CHANGE IN FULCRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL 50 FEET TO THE FLOOR BELOW.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1122795 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |