Accident Summary Nr: 14320790 - FIRE IN TUBE-FILLER ROOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14320790 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 06/20/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
86392806/20/198528990Bristol Flare Corporation

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE FILLING CARDBOARD TUBES IN THE CHIMFEX ROOM. AN ALL-FILL MACHINE, MODEL B, WAS BEING USED TO FILL THE TUBES. WITHOUT WARNING A FIREBALL APPEARED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE ARMS AND UPPER TORSO. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM SMOKE INHALATION.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, TORSO, ARM, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 863928 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 863928 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported