Accident Summary Nr: 14320790 - FIRE IN TUBE-FILLER ROOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 863928 | 06/20/1985 | 2899 | 0 | Bristol Flare Corporation |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE FILLING CARDBOARD TUBES IN THE CHIMFEX ROOM. AN ALL-FILL MACHINE, MODEL B, WAS BEING USED TO FILL THE TUBES. WITHOUT WARNING A FIREBALL APPEARED, BURNING EMPLOYEE #2 ON THE ARMS AND UPPER TORSO. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED FROM SMOKE INHALATION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 863928 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 863928 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |