Accident Summary Nr: 14320774 - STRUCK BY FALLING WALL LOCKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 706135 | 11/15/1985 | 8071 | 0 | Smith-Kline Clinical Labs |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LOOKING FOR THE KEY TO HIS PADLOCK. TO BE ABLE TO SEE THE TOP SHELF OF HIS WALL LOCKER HE STOOD ON THE FLOOR OF THE LOCKER AND HELD ONTO THE TOP OF THE LOCKER WITH ONE HAND. THIS CAUSED THE LOCKER TO FALL OVER ON TOP OF HIM. HE RECEIVED A CUT ON THE FORHEAD, WHICH REQUIRED STITCHES, AND A FRACTURED RIGHT LEG.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 706135 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |