Accident Summary Nr: 14320766 - WORKING ON ROOF, LOST BALANCE AND FELL TO GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18074765 | 08/27/1985 | 1761 | 0 | Keystone Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof, attempting to nail a metal cleat to the fascia board. He was workign on a side of the roof that had no fall protection. To nail the cleat employee #1 had to stand on a 4-inch drain pipe that ran across the roof about a foot above the roof's surface. As he was nailing the cleat on, the end of the drain pipe borke off. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 26 feet to the ground. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18074765 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |