Accident Summary Nr: 14320725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14320725 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/11/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
70697804/12/1985161101a/Buckley Joint Venture

Abstract: Some employees were erecting concrete forms for retaining walls. One of the employees was guiding a concrete form suspended by a 16.3-metric-ton (18-ton) Grove RT 605 truck crane with a 21.3-meter-long (70-foot-long) boom. A second employee was about 12 to 15 meters (40 to 50 feet) away, drilling another form. The boom on the crane contacted a 19-kilovolt (phase to ground) overhead power line. The employee guiding the form was electrocuted. He died about 1 hour after the accident. The second employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his left hand and on both legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 706978 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 706978 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported