Accident Summary Nr: 14320725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
706978 | 04/12/1985 | 1611 | 0 | 1a/Buckley Joint Venture |
Abstract: Some employees were erecting concrete forms for retaining walls. One of the employees was guiding a concrete form suspended by a 16.3-metric-ton (18-ton) Grove RT 605 truck crane with a 21.3-meter-long (70-foot-long) boom. A second employee was about 12 to 15 meters (40 to 50 feet) away, drilling another form. The boom on the crane contacted a 19-kilovolt (phase to ground) overhead power line. The employee guiding the form was electrocuted. He died about 1 hour after the accident. The second employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his left hand and on both legs. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 706978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 706978 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |