Accident Summary Nr: 143207.015 - Employee partially amputates three fingers in fiber machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143207.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554321.01509/23/2021325220L A. Pillow & Fiber, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:28 a.m. on September 13, 2021, an employee was working as a fiber loader for a specialty products supplier. The employee is employed by a staffing agency working at a client site. The client manufactures blown fiber and garneted fiber pillow inserts and dog beds made from a variety of polyester fibers. The employee was working on a Haijin Model HJKM-500 high-efficiency fiber opening and carding machine in fiber filling department. The employee was loading brown polyester fiber into the machine. he reported that he had to clear a jam every hour because the fiber kept getting stuck. The employee was clearing a jam using his hands to clear out the fiber when his right hand caught between the comb and the frame of the machine. A coworker, the immediate supervisor, was present onsite and was at her office at the time. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his pinky, middle, and ring fingers. He lost half an inch of his index finger and was discharged after 8 days.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Frame, Hand, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Jammed, Loading, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Safety Device, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554321.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators