Accident Summary Nr: 14320691 - Crushed By Falling Breast Roll Assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
857706 | 01/24/1985 | 2676 | 0 | Scott Paper Company Chester Operations |
Abstract: A PAPER MACHINE BREAST ROLL ASSEMBLY WAS BEING REINSTALLED ON A PAPER MACHINE. THE ASSEMBLY WEIGHED 24,500 POUNDS, AND WAS BEING LIFTED INTO PLACE BY AN AIR MOTOR WINCH SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEES ENCOUNTERED AN OBSTRUCTION DURING THE LIFTING PROCESS, SO AN ENGINEER (EMPLOYEE #1) POSITIONED HIMSELF TO MEASURE THE OBSTRUCTION. THE SUPPORT ( LIFTING) SYSTEM FAILED AND THE BREAST ROLL ASSEMBLY FELL, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE PAPER MACHINE AND THE ASSEMBLY. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE BREAST ROLL SHOULD HAVE BEEN BLOCKED UP BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE WAS ALLOWED INTO THE HAZARDOUS AREA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 857706 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |