Accident Summary Nr: 14320667 - CRUSHED BETWEEN PRESS PLATES OF MOLDING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 857656 | 11/02/1984 | 3089 | 0 | Radva Corporation |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 1, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 4:55 PM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A HORIZONTAL EXPANDABLE POLYSTYRENE SHAPE-MOLDING MACHINE. THE MOLDING MACHINE WAS BEING USED TO PRODUCE ROOF PROFILES (INSULATING TILES OF POLYSTYRENE). THESE ITEMS ARE 2 BY 8 BY 36 INCHES IN SIZE. THREE TILES ARE MOLDED AT ONE TIME. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE PLATES OF THE MOLDING MACHINE. THE SAFETY GATES AND INTERLOCKS WERE DEFEATED AND INOPERATIVE, PERMITTING THE EMPLOYEE TO PLACE PART OF HIS BODY BETWEEN THE PLATES OF THE MACHINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 857656 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |