Accident Summary Nr: 14320659 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM PLATFORM; ACID SPILLED ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 14320659 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/03/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
86135104/01/198531110Custom Leather Services, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING ON A PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY SIX FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. HE WAS PREPARING A SOLUTION TO BE LOADED INTO A FIBERGLASS TURNING DRUM. THE EMPLOYEE FILLED A FIVE GALLON CONTAINER WITH APPROXIMATELY 30 POUNDS OF SULFURIC ACID. THE FIVE GALLON CONTAINER IS USED TO CARRY THE SULFURIC ACID TO A 350 GALLON MIX TANK WHICH, IN TURN, IS USED TO LOAD A LARGE TURNING DRUM. AS THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO CARRY THE 5 GALLON CONTAINER ACROSS THE PLATFORM TO THE MIX TANK, HE APPARENTLY SLIPPED, AND FELL FROM THE PLATFORM TO THE FLOOR. THE ACID SPILLED FROM THE 5 GALLON CONTAINER AND SPLASHED DOWN ON TOP OF HIM. HE SUFFERED CHEMICAL BURNS ON HIS FACE, ARMS, UPPER BODY AND EYES. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: EYE, SLIP, TORSO, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, ARM, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, WORK PLATFORM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 861351 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported