Accident Summary Nr: 14320642 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1125988 | 12/17/1984 | 4212 | 0 | B F I Waste Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a picker (trash collector), making pickups in a residential area and loading garbage into the rear of a refuse collection truck. He was standing on the left rear riding step and apparently jumped off while the truck was backing up. He then moved to the rear of the truck, out of sight of the driver, and is thought to have slipped. Employee #1 was caught and pinned under the dual right wheels of the truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1125988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |