Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14320618 - Overcome During Tank Truck Cleaning (Confined Space)

Accident Summary Nr: 14320618 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
112356110/03/198449530Waste Conversion Inc
109815110/03/198449530Waste Conversion Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY SOLVENT VAPORS WHILE WORKING ALONE INSIDE A TANK TRUCK. HE WAS CLEANING OUT SOME RESIDUAL WASTE MATERIAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (IE, A SAFETY HARNESS AND RESPIRATORY PROTECTION). THE COMPANY SHIFT SUPERVISOR WAS ALSO OVERCOME DURING A RESCUE ATTEMPT. THREE OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO AFFECTED BY SOLVENT EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE TRUCK'S TANK BY A LOCAL RESUE SQUAD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND LATER RELEASED . THE COMPANY DID NOT FOLLOW ESTABLISHED CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURE.

Keywords: respiratory, tank truck, vapor, confined space, ppe, safety belt, tank cleaning, respirator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1123561 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 1123561 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 1123561 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 1123561 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 1123561 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 1098151 Occupation Not Listed