Accident Summary Nr: 14320618 - Overcome During Tank Truck Cleaning (Confined Space)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1123561 | 10/03/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Conversion Inc |
1098151 | 10/03/1984 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Conversion Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY SOLVENT VAPORS WHILE WORKING ALONE INSIDE A TANK TRUCK. HE WAS CLEANING OUT SOME RESIDUAL WASTE MATERIAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ANY PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT (IE, A SAFETY HARNESS AND RESPIRATORY PROTECTION). THE COMPANY SHIFT SUPERVISOR WAS ALSO OVERCOME DURING A RESCUE ATTEMPT. THREE OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO AFFECTED BY SOLVENT EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVED FROM THE TRUCK'S TANK BY A LOCAL RESUE SQUAD. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED AND LATER RELEASED . THE COMPANY DID NOT FOLLOW ESTABLISHED CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1123561 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1123561 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1123561 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1123561 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1123561 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 1098151 | Occupation Not Listed |