Accident Summary Nr: 14320592 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM COLLAPSING PLATFORM; DIED FROM INJURIES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1127901 | 12/17/1984 | 6531 | 0 | Real Associates |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING RAILINGS FROM THE THIRD FLOOR FIRE TOWER PLATFORM WHEN THE PLATFORM SUDDENLY COLLAPSED. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND ALONG WITH THE PLATFORM. HE SUSTAINED FATAL MULTIPLE INJURIES OF THE HEAD, TRUNK, AND LEFT ARM. NO PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT, OR ANY TYPE OF FALL PROTECTION, WAS USED. A PRE-DEMOLITION ENGINEERING SURVEY OF THE PLATFORM WAS NOT PERFORMED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1127901 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |