Accident Summary Nr: 14320550 - Employee dies after fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14320550 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/18/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
70962601/14/198517950Cleveland Wrecking Co

Abstract: On December 18, 1984, Employee #1 was removing an existing stairway in a building when he fell through the floor hole that was used for debris removal. Employee #1, who fell approximately 32 feet from the fifth to the fourth floor, suffered internal injuries that resulted in unforeseen complications. He died on January 7, 1985 of a blood clot on the brain.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 709626 Fatality Other Occupation not reported