Accident Summary Nr: 143205.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in conveyor nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575103.015 | 01/28/2022 | 326199 | Continental Plastic Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was training a coworker who was a new machine operator in the Glove Area. The employee was operating the Boot Machine in a plastic product manufacturing facility. The employee noticed that plastic film was sticking to the conveyor belt leading to the Boot Machine Die. The employee applied corn starch powder using a duster to the conveyor belt. The duster became jammed in an ingoing nip point causing the employee to catch his right index finger in the conveyor belt. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitazation. The conveyor belt did not have adequate machine guarding on the nip point leading to the Boot Machine die.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575103.015 | 51 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |