Accident Summary Nr: 14320485 - TRUCK LIMIT SWITCH FAILED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1091362 | 06/12/1984 | 4581 | 0 | United Airline-Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES WERE STANDING ON TRUCK WHILE RAISING THE TRUCK BODY. THE LIMIT SWITCH FAILED AND THE BODY TRAVELED UPWARD PAST THE MAXIMUM SAFE HEIGHT.IT THEN FELL DOWN AND STRUCK THE EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1091362 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1091362 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |