Accident Summary Nr: 14320436 - STRUCK BY FALLING PISTON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1834761 | 04/25/1984 | 3312 | 0 | Lukens Steel Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO CHANGE 206 MILL WHEN AIR PRESSURE WAS TURNED OFF THEN TURNED BACK ON AND PISTON WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 5000 POUNDS BLEW OUT THE TOP OF MILL AND FELL 21 FEET ON TO EMPLOYEE. DEATH WAS INSTANT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1834761 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |