Accident Summary Nr: 14320428 - WELDING NEAR TANK CONTAINING HEXANE; EXPLOSION OCCURRED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2081263 | 07/08/1985 | 7699 | 0 | Marshall Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ATTEMTING TO REMOVE A STEEL COUPLING THAT HAD BEEN WELDED TO A #275 STEEL TANK. THE TANK HAD CONTAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF HEXANE. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PLACED THE TORCH CLOSE TO THE OPEN COUPLING, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET ACROSS THE ROOM. HE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES AND LACERATIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2081263 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |