Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14320386 - Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 14320386 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/17/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
109143807/17/19841761Ford Construction Company Inc

DECEASED EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING IN THE UNHOOKING OF A MATERIAL CONVEYOR FROM A TRUCK HITCH. HE WAS WORKING ON A SCAFFOLD WORK PLATFORM WITHOUT STANDARD GUARDRAILS. THE RAILINGS WERE REMOVED SO THAT THE CONVEYOR COULD BE POSITIONED BY A THIRD FLOOR WINDOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING DOWN ON THE CONVEYOR WHEN IT BECAME UNHITCHED FROM THE TRUCK. CAUSING THE BOTTOM OF THE CONVEYOR TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THIS ACTION CAUSED THE TOP OF THE CONVEYOR TO CATAPULT THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE SCAFFOLD AND TO FALL APPROXIMATELY THIRTY ONE FEET, FOUR INCHES.

Keywords: guardrail, conveyor, fall, mech mat handling, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1091438 Fatality Other Occupation not reported