Accident: 14320386 - Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1091438 | 07/17/1984 | 1761 | Ford Construction Company Inc |
DECEASED EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING IN THE UNHOOKING OF A MATERIAL CONVEYOR FROM A TRUCK HITCH. HE WAS WORKING ON A SCAFFOLD WORK PLATFORM WITHOUT STANDARD GUARDRAILS. THE RAILINGS WERE REMOVED SO THAT THE CONVEYOR COULD BE POSITIONED BY A THIRD FLOOR WINDOW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS PUSHING DOWN ON THE CONVEYOR WHEN IT BECAME UNHITCHED FROM THE TRUCK. CAUSING THE BOTTOM OF THE CONVEYOR TO FALL TO THE GROUND. THIS ACTION CAUSED THE TOP OF THE CONVEYOR TO CATAPULT THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE SCAFFOLD AND TO FALL APPROXIMATELY THIRTY ONE FEET, FOUR INCHES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1091438 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |