Accident Summary Nr: 14320378 - FALL THROUGH MANHOLE OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1091099 | 05/29/1984 | 2834 | 0 | Merck Sharp & Dohme |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH A COVERED MAN HOLE. THE COVER WAS A 27" DIAMETER, 1/4" THICK STEEL PLATE SURROUNDED BY A 6" HIGH STEEL LIP. THE CIRCULAR MANHOLE COVER WAS SO PLACED THAT IT WOULD BE DISPLACED WHEN STOOD UPON.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1091099 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |