Accident Summary Nr: 14320352 - Employee #1 killed when crushed by falling forklift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14320352 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 08/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787549308/24/199050310Pennsylvania Moulding & Millwork, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 drove a forklift truck off an elevated loading dock. The forklift fell and crushed him. Employee #1 was inadequately trained and was not authorized to drive the forklift.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, LOADING DOCK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17875493 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported