Accident Summary Nr: 14320345 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane component
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1095322 | 07/16/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Reliance Drilling Inc |
| 1095314 | 07/16/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Turner Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a signalman for a Manitowoc 3000W crawler crane, serial #30202, that was being used to drill holes for and place building foundation caissons. He was standing within 10 feet of a caisson when a boom rope roller became dislodged, fell approximately 60 feet, and struck him on the head. Employee #1 sustained massive injuries and died. A mounting bracket, which had somehow become damaged, caused the boom roller to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1095322 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1095314 | Occupation Not Listed |