Accident Summary Nr: 14320329 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH OPENING IN FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
836361 | 01/19/1988 | 7699 | 0 | B.M.I., Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING UP A RAKE TO REMOVE MATERIAL FROM A POURING TROUGH. AFTER THE CRANE WAS HOOKED TO THE RAKE, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACK FROM THE LOAD ONTO A STEEL PLATE. THE PLATE GAVE WAY. HE AND THE STEEL PLATE FELL INTO A LATEL CAR THAT WAS UNDER THE WORK AREA. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 836361 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |