Accident Summary Nr: 14320329 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH OPENING IN FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14320329 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
83636101/19/198876990B.M.I., Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOOKING UP A RAKE TO REMOVE MATERIAL FROM A POURING TROUGH. AFTER THE CRANE WAS HOOKED TO THE RAKE, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED BACK FROM THE LOAD ONTO A STEEL PLATE. THE PLATE GAVE WAY. HE AND THE STEEL PLATE FELL INTO A LATEL CAR THAT WAS UNDER THE WORK AREA. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 836361 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported