Accident Summary Nr: 14320311 - Employee killed when pinned by backhoe boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1834274 | 05/09/1984 | 1771 | 0 | Herb Fry Jr Paving |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1973 John Deere backhoe, model 300B, serial #148007T to excavate a residential driveway. The backhoe was parked on a 20 to 30 percent grade. The swing pin in the backhoe's boom had apparently fallen out and Employee #1 was attempting to replace it when the boom swung around and caught Employee #1 upright against the outriggers, killing him. The were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1834274 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |