Accident Summary Nr: 143203.015 - Employee dies after falls and hits head on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575088.015 | 01/27/2022 | 339920 | Callaway Golf Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee, a fabrication specialist, tumbled to the ground. The employee was engaged in his regular work near his work desk, as were other employees in the work area. The employee apparently had a hemorrhagic stroke, lost consciousness, fell, and hit his head on the floor. He was taken to the Scripps Memorial Hospital. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575088.015 | 73 | M | Fatality | Specified mechanics and repairers |