Accident Summary Nr: 14320212 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116159591 | 02/20/1996 | 2411 | 0 | L.E. Chubb Logging, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting timber in a forest. He made a felling cut in a 28 in. poplar tree, then left it freestanding while he went to trim a red oak that was already felled and on the ground. The poplar tree fell, striking Employee #1 behind the neck and pinning him between the two trees. He died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116159591 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |