Accident Summary Nr: 14320188 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123184525 | 07/06/1995 | 1741 | 0 | B & D Masonry, Incorporated |
Abstract: Some employees were using a rough terrain forklift to move a tower scaffold. The scaffold contacted an overhead power line; and two employees, who were walking alongside steadying the load, received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted; the other was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123184525 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 123184525 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons |