Accident Summary Nr: 14320162 - Employee killed when car struck by falling bridge girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116157694 | 04/16/1996 | 2834 | 0 | Merck & Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving under a bridge that was being demolished when a bridge section collapsed and a girder fell onto her car. She was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116157694 | Fatality | Other | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |