Accident Summary Nr: 14320154 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 14320154 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10287047405/01/199050930Clarence Stough

Abstract: Employee #1, who was self-employed, was using a forklift to move molds from a warehouse rack. The truck, which was on flat, level concrete, tipped over. Employee #1 tried to jump free of the truck cage but was crushed and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CRUSHED, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102870474 Fatality Cut/Laceration Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators