Accident Summary Nr: 14320154 - Employee killed when crushed under overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102870474 | 05/01/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Clarence Stough |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was self-employed, was using a forklift to move molds from a warehouse rack. The truck, which was on flat, level concrete, tipped over. Employee #1 tried to jump free of the truck cage but was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102870474 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |