Accident Summary Nr: 14320147 - Employee crushed and killed by industrial tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14320147 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10259979203/14/199024210Forrester Lumber Company, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1974 White front end loader, model 665 92031. When he went down a steep slope he lost control of the tractor, which overturned. Employee #1's head and chest were crushed and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102599792 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported