Accident Summary Nr: 14320139 - Employee killed in oil tank explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102600186 | 03/23/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Sparr Salvage |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene torch to burn the end off a 6000 gallon oil tank when the tank exploded, dismembering and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102600186 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |