Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14320121 - Employee Killed Due To Head Fracture From Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14320121 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/01/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10260588802/02/199033120Pennsylvania Steel Technologies

Abstract: An employee was walking across openings along a scaffold. The scaffold tipped and the employee fell 27 ft into a pit below. He suffered head fractures and was killed.

Keywords: fracture, head, struck against, pit, fall, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102605888 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported