Accident Summary Nr: 14320113 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14320113 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10902147702/21/199216110New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Incorporated

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING ONTO A WIRE ROPE SLING ATTACHED TO THE HOOK ON A CRANE. THE SLING WAS GRIPPING A WOODEN BULKHEAD THAT WAS LYING ON THE GROUND. AS THE BULKHEAD WAS LIFTED, THE LOAD LINE ON THE CRANE CONTACTED A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109021477 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported