Accident Summary Nr: 14320113 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109021477 | 02/21/1992 | 1611 | 0 | New Enterprise Stone & Lime Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING ONTO A WIRE ROPE SLING ATTACHED TO THE HOOK ON A CRANE. THE SLING WAS GRIPPING A WOODEN BULKHEAD THAT WAS LYING ON THE GROUND. AS THE BULKHEAD WAS LIFTED, THE LOAD LINE ON THE CRANE CONTACTED A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109021477 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |