Accident: 143201.015 - Employee Receives Multiple Injuries In Fall During Girder Co
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1573796.015 | 01/20/2022 | A-1 Concrete Cutting |
At 3:48 p.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was instructed to operate a mini e xcavator (Make: IHI Construction Machinery Limited, Model #35N3, Serial #WM00322 1) to clean out a tub girder (approximately five feet and eight inches deep) of concrete and steel debris. A coworker operated an excavator (make: John Deere, m odel # 345G LC, serial # 1FF345GXCKF020355) to hoist the mini excavator into a t ub girder and the employee then entered the tub girder and sat on the mini excav ator. As the employee cleared the debris, the tub girder collapsed, and the empl oyee fell approximately eleven feet while still buckled into the mini excavator. The employee was taken to the hospital to treat a separation of the right shoul der joint and contusions to the head, arms, right hip, right knee, and sprains t o right elbow and right hand. The employee was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Demolition | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1573796.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 11 FallHt:18 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |